Election Summary Report EMS 8/3/2006 10:18:35   Montgomery County, Tennessee 2006 State Primary and County General Election Election Date: 8/3/2006 A- # OF  Absentee Ballots 0 NUMBER OF PRECINCTS: 26 M- # OF  Machine Ballots 18326 # OF PRECINCTS REPORTED: 26 0 P- # OF  Provisional Ballots # OF PRECINCTS NOT REPORTED: 0 18326  PUBLIC COUNT: # OF PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 25.28%  VOTER TURNOUT: - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - A M P TOTAL %      
VOTES= 8,846       (D) Governor VOTE FOR 1
0 8101 0 8101 91.58% PHIL BREDESEN
0 422 0 422 4.77% JOHN JAY HOOKER
0 212 0 212 2.40% TIM SEVIER
0 108 0 108 1.22% WALT WARD
0 3 0 3 0.03% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 5,908       (R) Governor VOTE FOR 1
0 633 0 633 10.71% MARK ALBERTINI
0 501 0 501 8.48% WAYNE THOMAS BAILEY
0 2576 0 2576 43.60% JIM BRYSON
0 833 0 833 14.10% DAVID M. FARMER
0 800 0 800 13.54% JOE KIRKPATRICK
0 210 0 210 3.55% TIMOTHY THOMAS
0 330 0 330 5.59% WAYNE YOUNG
0 25 0 25 0.42% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 8,193       (D) U.S. Senate VOTE FOR 1
0 617 0 617 7.53% GARY G. DAVIS
0 6068 0 6068 74.06% HAROLD FORD, JR.
0 483 0 483 5.90% JOHN JAY HOOKER
0 918 0 918 11.20% CHARLES E. SMITH
0 102 0 102 1.24% AL STRAUSS
0 5 0 5 0.06% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 8,581       (R) U.S. Senate VOTE FOR 1
0 3987 0 3987 46.46% ED BRYANT
0 3420 0 3420 39.86% BOB CORKER
0 107 0 107 1.25% TATE HARRISON
0 1066 0 1066 12.42% VAN HILLEARY
0 1 0 1 0.01% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 4,170       (D) U.S. House Of Rep 7th Dist VOTE FOR 1
0 1881 0 1881 45.11% RANDY G. MORRIS
0 2281 0 2281 54.70% BILL MORRISON
0 8 0 8 0.19% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 5,632       (R) U.S. House Of Rep 7th Dist VOTE FOR 1
0 5615 0 5615 99.70% MARSHA BLACKBURN
0 17 0 17 0.30% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 2,165       (D) U.S. House Of Rep 8th Dist VOTE FOR 1
0 2161 0 2161 99.82% JOHN TANNER
0 4 0 4 0.18% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,554       (R) U.S. House Of Rep 8th Dist VOTE FOR 1
0 300 0 300 19.31% RORY B. BRICCO
0 1250 0 1250 80.44% JOHN FARMER
0 4 0 4 0.26% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 2,061       (D) TN House Of Rep 67th Dist VOTE FOR 1
0 2052 0 2052 99.56% JOE PITTS
0 9 0 9 0.44% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 2,751       (R) TN House Of Rep 67th Dist VOTE FOR 1
0 789 0 789 28.68% REBER P. KENNEDY, JR.
0 766 0 766 27.84% WALLACE REDD
0 1196 0 1196 43.48% KEN TAKASAKI
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 3,209       (D) TN House Of Rep 68th Dist VOTE FOR 1
0 3204 0 3204 99.84% TIM BARNES
0 5 0 5 0.16% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 4,126       (R) TN House Of Rep 68th Dist VOTE FOR 1
0 4118 0 4118 99.81% CURTIS JOHNSON
0 8 0 8 0.19% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 815       (D) TN House Of Rep 78th Dist VOTE FOR 1
0 584 0 584 71.66% Bruce Gibbs
0 230 0 230 28.22% Kurt M. Scott
0 1 0 1 0.12% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 756       (R) TN House Of Rep 78th Dist VOTE FOR 1
0 756 0 756 100.00% Phillip Johnson
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 6,334       (D) State Committeeman 22nd Dist VOTE FOR 1
0 1711 0 1711 27.01% DONALD E. COCHRON
0 4621 0 4621 72.96% KEITH JACKSON
0 2 0 2 0.03% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 6,458       (R) State Committeeman 22nd Dist VOTE FOR 1
0 6451 0 6451 99.89% R. WAYNE OLDHAM
0 7 0 7 0.11% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 5,748       (D) ST Committeewoman 22nd Dist VOTE FOR 1
0 5740 0 5740 99.86% MARTHA BROOKE PERRY
0 8 0 8 0.14% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 6,168       (R) ST Committeewoman 22nd Dist VOTE FOR 1
0 6164 0 6164 99.94% PAT(RICIA) ALLEN
0 4 0 4 0.06% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 13,194       Sup Court Judge BARKER VOTE FOR 1
0 10416 0 10416 78.94% YES
0 2778 0 2778 21.06% NO
 
VOTES= 12,761       Sup Court Judge CLARK VOTE FOR 1
0 9945 0 9945 77.93% YES
0 2816 0 2816 22.07% NO
 
VOTES= 12,488       Sup Court Judge HOLDER VOTE FOR 1
0 10026 0 10026 80.29% YES
0 2462 0 2462 19.71% NO
 
VOTES= 11,952       Ct of Appeals Jdge FRANKS VOTE FOR 1
0 9296 0 9296 77.78% YES
0 2656 0 2656 22.22% NO
 
VOTES= 11,719       Ct of Appeals Jdge LEE VOTE FOR 1
0 9314 0 9314 79.48% YES
0 2405 0 2405 20.52% NO
 
VOTES= 11,655       Ct of Appeals Jdge SUSANO VOTE FOR 1
0 8902 0 8902 76.38% YES
0 2753 0 2753 23.62% NO
 
VOTES= 11,561       Ct of Appeals Jdge SWINEY VOTE FOR 1
0 8970 0 8970 77.59% YES
0 2591 0 2591 22.41% NO
 
VOTES= 11,628       Ct of Appeals Jdge CAIN VOTE FOR 1
0 9140 0 9140 78.60% YES
0 2488 0 2488 21.40% NO
 
VOTES= 12,870       Ct of Appeals Jdge CLEMENT VOTE FOR 1
0 10403 0 10403 80.83% YES
0 2467 0 2467 19.17% NO
 
VOTES= 11,797       Ct of Appeals Jdge COTTRELL VOTE FOR 1
0 9445 0 9445 80.06% YES
0 2352 0 2352 19.94% NO
 
VOTES= 11,653       Ct of Appeals Jdge KOCH VOTE FOR 1
0 9146 0 9146 78.49% YES
0 2507 0 2507 21.51% NO
 
VOTES= 11,511       Ct of Appeals Jdge CRAWFORD VOTE FOR 1
0 9141 0 9141 79.41% YES
0 2370 0 2370 20.59% NO
 
VOTES= 11,488       Ct of Appeals Jdge FARMER VOTE FOR 1
0 9172 0 9172 79.84% YES
0 2316 0 2316 20.16% NO
 
VOTES= 11,287       Ct of Appeals Jdge HIGHERS VOTE FOR 1
0 8719 0 8719 77.25% YES
0 2568 0 2568 22.75% NO
 
VOTES= 11,425       Ct of Appeals Jdge KIRBY VOTE FOR 1
0 9058 0 9058 79.28% YES
0 2367 0 2367 20.72% NO
 
VOTES= 11,367       Ct of Crim Appeals OGLE VOTE FOR 1
0 8942 0 8942 78.67% YES
0 2425 0 2425 21.33% NO
 
VOTES= 11,197       Ct of Crim Appeals TIPTON VOTE FOR 1
0 8708 0 8708 77.77% YES
0 2489 0 2489 22.23% NO
 
VOTES= 11,305       Ct of Crim Appeals WADE VOTE FOR 1
0 8872 0 8872 78.48% YES
0 2433 0 2433 21.52% NO
 
VOTES= 11,193       Ct of Crim Appeals WITT VOTE FOR 1
0 8673 0 8673 77.49% YES
0 2520 0 2520 22.51% NO
 
VOTES= 11,374       Ct of Crim Appeals SMITH VOTE FOR 1
0 8949 0 8949 78.68% YES
0 2425 0 2425 21.32% NO
 
VOTES= 12,907       Ct of Crim Appeals WEDEMEYER VOTE FOR 1
0 10693 0 10693 82.85% YES
0 2214 0 2214 17.15% NO
 
VOTES= 11,208       Ct of Crim Appeals WELLES VOTE FOR 1
0 8701 0 8701 77.63% YES
0 2507 0 2507 22.37% NO
 
VOTES= 11,325       Ct of Crim Appeals WOODALL VOTE FOR 1
0 8885 0 8885 78.45% YES
0 2440 0 2440 21.55% NO
 
VOTES= 11,096       Ct of Crim Appeals GLENN VOTE FOR 1
0 8720 0 8720 78.59% YES
0 2376 0 2376 21.41% NO
 
VOTES= 11,182       Ct of Crim Appeals HAYES VOTE FOR 1
0 8820 0 8820 78.88% YES
0 2362 0 2362 21.12% NO
 
VOTES= 11,035       Ct of Crim Appeals MCLIN VOTE FOR 1
0 8397 0 8397 76.09% YES
0 2638 0 2638 23.91% NO
 
VOTES= 11,101       Ct of Crim Appeals WILLIAMS VOTE FOR 1
0 8676 0 8676 78.16% YES
0 2425 0 2425 21.84% NO
 
VOTES= 12,812       Circuit Court Judge Part I VOTE FOR 1
0 12774 0 12774 99.70% ROSS H. HICKS
0 38 0 38 0.30% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 10,858       Circuit Court Judge Part II VOTE FOR 1
0 10839 0 10839 99.83% MICHAEL R. JONES
0 19 0 19 0.17% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 14,095       Circuit Court Judge Part III VOTE FOR 1
0 14050 0 14050 99.68% JOHN H. GASAWAY
0 45 0 45 0.32% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 12,541       Chancellor VOTE FOR 1
0 12507 0 12507 99.73% LARRY MCMILLAN
0 34 0 34 0.27% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 13,610       Dist Attorney General VOTE FOR 1
0 13582 0 13582 99.79% JOHN W. CARNEY, JR.
0 28 0 28 0.21% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 11,498       Dist Public Defender VOTE FOR 1
0 11485 0 11485 99.89% ROGER NELL
0 13 0 13 0.11% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 17,352       Co Mayor VOTE FOR 1
0 2555 0 2555 14.72% LEWIS BAGGETT
0 11599 0 11599 66.85% CAROLYN P. BOWERS
0 486 0 486 2.80% JOHN W. JACKSON
0 2315 0 2315 13.34% CURT MIZE
0 382 0 382 2.20% DONALD YOUNG
0 15 0 15 0.09% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 731       Co Commission Dist 1 VOTE FOR 1
0 723 0 723 98.91% ELIZABETH (SISSY) DOZIER RANKIN
0 8 0 8 1.09% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,270       Co Commission Dist 2 VOTE FOR 1
0 280 0 280 22.05% STEPHEN B. BAIRD
0 389 0 389 30.63% BARBARA MELTON BROWN
0 601 0 601 47.32% KEITH POLITI
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,564       Co Commission Dist 3 VOTE FOR 1
0 1069 0 1069 68.35% ED BAGGETT
0 494 0 494 31.59% M. BEN MOORE, II
0 1 0 1 0.06% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,439       Co Commission Dist 4 VOTE FOR 1
0 156 0 156 10.84% LINDSEY FAIN
0 612 0 612 42.53% ROBERT LEE
0 671 0 671 46.63% BENNY F. SKINNER
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 841       Co Commission Dist 5 VOTE FOR 1
0 504 0 504 59.93% ROBERT W. GIBBS, JR.
0 337 0 337 40.07% GREGG A. SCHLANGER
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,244       Co Commission Dist 6 VOTE FOR 1
0 25 0 25 2.01% E. FRANKLIN FERRELL, JR.
0 473 0 473 38.02% DALTON HARRISON
0 239 0 239 19.21% RICHARD L. MEEKS
0 330 0 330 26.53% JERRY L. RICHARDSON
0 177 0 177 14.23% JERRY VERKLER
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 727       Co Commission Dist 7 VOTE FOR 1
0 300 0 300 41.27% JIM HUNLEY
0 319 0 319 43.88% RUTH ANN MILLIKEN
0 108 0 108 14.86% WILLIAM O. PRETTYMAN, III
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 133       Co Commission Dist 8 VOTE FOR 1
0 133 0 133 100.00% RON SOKOL
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 189       Co Commission Dist 9 VOTE FOR 1
0 189 0 189 100.00% JOHN O. MORRIS
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 340       Co Commission Dist 10 VOTE FOR 1
0 204 0 204 60.00% MARTHA BROCKMAN
0 136 0 136 40.00% WANDA MCMOORE
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 399       Co Commission Dist 11 VOTE FOR 1
0 301 0 301 75.44% JOE L. CREEK
0 96 0 96 24.06% ARCHIE L. PACE
0 2 0 2 0.50% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 274       Co Commission Dist 12 VOTE FOR 1
0 272 0 272 99.27% NICK ROBARDS
0 2 0 2 0.73% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 323       Co Commission Dist 13 VOTE FOR 1
0 322 0 322 99.69% LETTIE M. KENDALL
0 1 0 1 0.31% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 557       Co Commission Dist 14 VOTE FOR 1
0 551 0 551 98.92% DWAIN J. ETTERLING
0 6 0 6 1.08% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 449       Co Commission Dist 15 VOTE FOR 1
0 446 0 446 99.33% LORETTA J. BRYANT
0 3 0 3 0.67% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 598       Co Commission Dist 16 VOTE FOR 1
0 166 0 166 27.76% BRUCE CAIN
0 431 0 431 72.07% NANCY KAHIHIKOLO
0 1 0 1 0.17% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 429       Co Commission Dist 17 VOTE FOR 1
0 426 0 426 99.30% GINGER MILES
0 3 0 3 0.70% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 363       Co Commission Dist 18 VOTE FOR 1
0 360 0 360 99.17% MARK A. KELLY
0 3 0 3 0.83% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,356       Co Commission Dist 19 VOTE FOR 1
0 339 0 339 25.00% BILLY R. AUSTIN
0 1016 0 1016 74.93% CHARLES D. KEENE
0 1 0 1 0.07% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,305       Co Commission Dist 20 VOTE FOR 1
0 634 0 634 48.58% MARK BANASIAK
0 141 0 141 10.80% TONY BLAKELY
0 17 0 17 1.30% NHATDANH STEVEN DOAN
0 55 0 55 4.21% KENNY FOOTE
0 458 0 458 35.10% NIESHA WOLFE
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 825       Co Commission Dist 21 VOTE FOR 1
0 359 0 359 43.52% JERRY ALLBERT
0 254 0 254 30.79% RANDY D. ELLIS
0 212 0 212 25.70% JOE SWEETEN
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 16,877       Trustee VOTE FOR 1
0 3310 0 3310 19.61% BARRY L. BELLAMY
0 3862 0 3862 22.88% ROBYN M. BRYANT
0 9701 0 9701 57.48% BRENDA RADFORD
0 4 0 4 0.02% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 16,915       Gen & Juv Court Judge Div I VOTE FOR 1
0 5634 0 5634 33.31% KEN GOBLE, JR.
0 7410 0 7410 43.81% JOHN JACK HESTLE
0 1473 0 1473 8.71% MERRIEL BULLOCK NEAL
0 2396 0 2396 14.16% HUGH REID POLAND, III
0 2 0 2 0.01% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 14,216       Gen & Juv Court Judge Div II VOTE FOR 1
0 14193 0 14193 99.84% WAYNE C. SHELTON
0 23 0 23 0.16% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 12,829       Gen & Juv Court Judge Div III VOTE FOR 1
0 12758 0 12758 99.45% RAY GRIMES
0 71 0 71 0.55% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 16,990       Sheriff VOTE FOR 1
0 4243 0 4243 24.97% JOHN M. ATKINS
0 1312 0 1312 7.72% JOHN R. EDMONDSON, SR.
0 11428 0 11428 67.26% NORMAN LEWIS
0 7 0 7 0.04% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 14,965       Circuit Court Clerk VOTE FOR 1
0 13050 0 13050 87.20% CHERYL J. CASTLE
0 1903 0 1903 12.72% MARSHALETTE N. LILLY
0 12 0 12 0.08% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 16,843       Co Clerk VOTE FOR 1
0 950 0 950 5.64% LASHAWN DOBBINS
0 562 0 562 3.34% THURMON GROVES
0 7199 0 7199 42.74% JANET HARRISON
0 788 0 788 4.68% MICHELLE D. HODGE
0 7338 0 7338 43.57% KELLIE JACKSON
0 6 0 6 0.04% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 12,965       Register Of Deeds VOTE FOR 1
0 12953 0 12953 99.91% CONNIE W. BELL
0 12 0 12 0.09% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 16,506       Highway Supervisor VOTE FOR 1
0 6306 0 6306 38.20% RUSSELL BLAKE
0 10193 0 10193 61.75% MIKE FROST
0 7 0 7 0.04% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 3,241       School Board Member Dist 1 VOTE FOR 1
0 2006 0 2006 61.89% GEORGE H. GILES
0 452 0 452 13.95% JAMES PORTER
0 781 0 781 24.10% LEO T. ROWE
0 2 0 2 0.06% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 657       School Board Member Dist 3 VOTE FOR 1
0 654 0 654 99.54% HORACE MURPHY, JR.
0 3 0 3 0.46% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,476       School Board Member Dist 5 VOTE FOR 1
0 856 0 856 57.99% TIM CHANDLER
0 619 0 619 41.94% JIMMIE M. GARLAND
0 1 0 1 0.07% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 3,589       School Board Member Dist 7 VOTE FOR 1
0 2154 0 2154 60.02% JAMES (JIM) T. MANN
0 1433 0 1433 39.93% ELLEN PARSONS
0 2 0 2 0.06% WRITE-IN
 
TNMONPG6 -1-