The Library will be closed for the holiday on Thursday, November 27th and Friday, November 28th. The library will resume normal hours on Saturday, November 29th. 

There are no active watches, warnings or advisories for zone TNC125.

Teacher reading to childrenPlease note: This is a suggested list to read aloud or have your child read independently. Parents may wish to preview all content to ensure appropriateness for their children.

  • Aardema, Verna. (E Aar) Bringing the Rain to Kapiti Plain
  • Adler, David. (E Adl) The Babe and I
  • Barrett, Judi. (E Bar) Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
  • Bemelmans, Ludwig. (E Bem) Madeline (Series)
  • Blume, Judy. (JF Blu) Freckle Juice
  • Brandenberg, Franz. (E Bra) Leo and Emily
  • Brown, Jeff. (JF Bro) Flat Stanley
  • Burton, Virginia. (E Bur) Mike Mulligan and his Steam Shovel
  • Byars, Betsy. (JF Bya) Wanted…Mud Blossom
  • Cazet, Denys. (E Caz) Minnie & Moo (Series)
  • Cleary, Beverly. (JF Cle) The Mouse and the Motorcycle
  • Cohen, Barbara. ( JF Coh) Molly’s Pilgrim
  • Cooney, Barbara. (E Coo) Chanticleer and the Fox (Caldecott Medal)
  • Delton, Judy. (E Del) Three Friends Find Spring
  • DeRegniers, Beatrice. (E DeR) May I Bring a Friend? (Caldecott Medal)
  • Fleishman, Paul. (E Fle) Westlandia
  • Fox, Mem. (E Fox) Night Noises
  • Hader, Berta. (E Had) The Big Snow (Caldecott Medal)
  • Hall, Donald. (E Hal) The Ox-Cart Man (Caldecott Medal)
  • Henkes, Kevin. (E Hen) Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse
  • Howe, James. (E How) Pinky and Rex (Series)
  • Lowry, Lois. (JF Low) Gooney Bird Greene
  • Kline, Suzy. (JF Kli) Horrible Harry in Room 2B (Series)
  • Osborne, Mary Pope. (JF Osb) Afternoon on the Amazon (Magic Tree House Series)
  • Parish, Peggy. (E Par) Amelia Bedelia (Series)
  • Peterson, John Lawrence. (E Pet) The Littles (Series)
  • Polacco, Patricia. (E Pol) Thunder Cake
  • Polacco, Patricia. (E Pol)  Mrs. Katz and Tush
  • Rylant, Cynthia (E Ryl) Henry and Mudge (Series)
  • Rylant, Cynthia (E Ryl) Poppleton (Series)
  • Sachar, Marvin (JF Sac) Marvin Redpost (Series)
  • Sharmat, Marjorie. (E Sha) Nate the Great and the Snowy Trail (Series)
  • Shreve, Susan Richards. (JF Shr) The Flunking of Joshua T. Bates
  • Silverstein, Shel. (E Sil) The Giving Tree
  • Steig, William. (E Ste) Sylvester and the Magic Pebble (Caldecott Medal)
  • Tresselt, Alvin. (E Tre) White Snow, Bright Snow (Caldecott Medal)
  • Van Allsburg, Chris. (E Van) The Polar Express (Caldecott Medal)
  • Viorst, Judith; Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good Very Bad Day
  • Waber, Bernard. (E Wab) Ira Sleeps Over
  • Warner, Gertrude. (JF War) The Boxcar Children (Series)
  • White, E.B. (JF Whi) Charlotte’s Web
  • Williams, Vera. (E Wil) A Chair for My Mother
  • Winthrop, Elizabeth (E Win) As the Crow Flies
  • Wood, Audrey. (E Woo) The Napping House
  • Yolen, Jane. (E Yol) Owl Moon (Caldecott Medal)